M. Mazur v. J. Cuthbert , 186 A.3d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. Hence, a Commonwealth employee may be held
    liable for conduct performed within the scope of his/her employment only in the narrow
    categories of cases for which the General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity
    under section 8522(b) of the Sovereign Immunity Act.            As noted above, these
    categories relate to vehicle liability, medical-professional liability, personal property,
    real estate, potholes, animals, liquor store sales, National Guard activities, and toxoids
    and vaccines. Additionally, section 8522(a) of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides
    that said waiver of sovereign immunity is only applicable to “damages arising out of a
    negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a
    statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having
    available the defense of sovereign immunity.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8522(a).
    Mazur alleges that Cuthbert’s actions fall under the personal property
    exception in section 8522(b)(3) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S.
    14
    §8522(b)(3), based upon Cuthbert’s purported possession and control of her personnel
    files. We do not agree. This exception, entitled “Care, custody or control of personal
    property,” provides for a waiver of immunity with respect to “[t]he care, custody or
    control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties,
    including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a
    Commonwealth agency.” 
    Id. Mazur’s amended
    complaint is premised on Cuthbert’s
    intentional acts, and not any negligent acts, a prerequisite for the exception to apply
    under section 8522(a). Moreover, in order for this exception to apply, the personal