M. Mazur v. J. Cuthbert , 186 A.3d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] (Emphasis added).
    13
    sovereign immunity was apparent on the face of the amended complaint. Thus, the
    exception applies and the trial court did not err in considering the sovereign immunity
    defense raised by Cuthbert via preliminary objections.
    Scope of Employment Duties
    Mazur next argues that the trial court erred in sustaining Cuthbert’s
    preliminary objections because Cuthbert was not acting within the scope of her
    employment duties when she relayed false information to an unemployment
    compensation representative.
    Section 8501 of the Sovereign Immunity Act defines the term
    “Commonwealth party” broadly to include “[a] Commonwealth agency and any
    employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or
    employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8501. Hence, a Commonwealth employee may be held
    liable for conduct performed within the scope of his/her employment only in the narrow
    categories of cases for which the General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity