However, appellants do not dispute the trial court’s observation that the Stark County Court of Common Pleas has no such upper limit, nor do federal district courts, the only “District Courts” extant in Ohio.1 Therefore, strictly speaking, no dispute in an Ohio common pleas court under the agreements in question could ever go to arbitration, no matter how large. 1 Although the underlying action was not brought in a municipal court, we nonetheless recognize that under R.C. 1901.17, “[a] municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental division of a municipal court. ***.” We also take note inter alia of Ohio’s statutory damage caps under R.C. 2315.18. Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00124 7 {¶20} The doctrine of severability generally provides that where a contract consists of several agreements, one of which is illegal, the illegal portion can be severed if