Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters , 299 Neb. 545 ( 2018 )
[…] to arbitrate future disputes under an insurance policy are
    - 558 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    CITIZENS OF HUMANITY v. APPLIED UNDERWRITERS
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 545
    enforceable, a provision in Nebraska’s Uniform Arbitration
    Act, § 25-2602.01(f)(4), decidedly limits the enforceability
    of mandatory arbitration of future policyholder claims. See
    John M. Gradwohl, Arbitration: Interface of the Federal
    Arbitration Act and Nebraska State Law, 43 Creighton L. Rev.
    97 (2009).
    In relevant part, § 25-2602.01 provides generally for the
    enforcement of arbitration agreements and states:
    (b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbi-
    tration any controversy thereafter arising between the
    parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon
    such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revoca-
    tion of any contract, if the provision is entered into vol-
    untarily and willingly.
    However, subsection (f)(4) of § 25-2602.01, excepts from
    this provision “any agreement concerning or relating to an
    insurance policy other than a contract between insurance com-
    panies including a reinsurance contract.”