Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters , 299 Neb. 545 ( 2018 )
[…] See Citizens
    Humanity v. Applied Underwriters, 
    17 Cal. App. 5th
    806, 
    226 Cal. Rptr. 3d 1
    (2017).
    In April 2016, 1 day after it had dismissed AUCRA from
    the California action, Citizens filed the present action against
    AUCRA in the district court for Douglas County. An amended
    complaint was filed on July 25. In this action, Citizens asked
    the district court to enjoin the arbitration which had been
    commenced by AUCRA. Citizens alleged that it could not be
    compelled to arbitrate for various reasons, including the fact
    that § 25-2602.01(f)(4) prohibits mandatory arbitration provi-
    sions in “any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance
    policy other than a contract between insurance companies
    including a reinsurance contract.” By virtue of is pleading and
    arguments made to the district court, Citizens challenges the
    enforceability of arbitration, including the delegation of arbi-
    tribility to an arbitrator.
    AUCRA filed a motion to dismiss this action or, in the alter-