Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters , 299 Neb. 545 ( 2018 )
[…] “parties cannot litigate their dispute in state courts.” Kremer
    - 556 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    CITIZENS OF HUMANITY v. APPLIED UNDERWRITERS
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 545
    v. Rural Community Ins. 
    Co., 280 Neb. at 600
    , 788 N.W.2d
    at 548. Therefore, this court has jurisdiction to consider this
    appeal of the district court’s order granting AUCRA’s motion
    to stay the case.
    2. R elevant Statutes
    We first identify the federal and state statutes relevant to
    our analysis.
    (a) The FAA
    The FAA, at 9 U.S.C. § 2, provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[a] written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transac-
    tion involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy
    thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irre-
    vocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist
    at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” The
    FAA was enacted in “response to judicial hostility to arbitra-
    tion,” CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 
    565 U.S. 95
    , 97, 
    132 S. Ct. 665
    , 
    181 L. Ed. 2d 586
    (2012), and to ensure judicial
    enforcement of privately made agreements to arbitrate. That is,