Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters , 299 Neb. 545 ( 2018 )
[…] tration provision is referred to as a “delegation clause.” See,
    e.g., Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. 
    Jackson, supra
    . A delegation
    clause is an agreement to arbitrate a threshold issue and is sim-
    ply an additional, severable, antecedent arbitration agreement
    the party seeking arbitration asks the court to enforce, and the
    FAA operates on this additional arbitration agreement just as
    it does on any other. 
    Id. The additional
    delegation agreement,
    like any other arbitration agreement, is valid under the FAA
    except by application of § 2 of the FAA, which invalidates
    such agreements “‘upon such grounds as exist at law or in
    equity for the revocation of any contract.’” Rent-A-Center,
    West, Inc. v. 
    Jackson, 561 U.S. at 70
    (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 2).
    Under the FAA, there is a presumption of arbitrability, and any
    doubts are resolved in favor of arbitration. AT&T Technologies
    v. Communications 
    Workers, supra