Woodmen of the World v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 299 Neb. 43 ( 2018 )
[…] tion. Fraternal benefit societies are not among the enumerated
    nonprofit entities identified in § 77-2704.12(1), and Woodmen
    does not claim to fit the description of any other organization
    enumerated in that subsection.
    An exemption from taxation must be clearly authorized by
    the relevant statutory provision.34 There is nothing in the plain
    language of § 77-2704.12 that exempts fraternal benefit soci-
    eties from sales and use taxes, and the district court correctly
    concluded Woodmen is not exempt under this statute.
    2. § 44-1095 Does Not Exempt Woodmen
    From Sales and Use Tax
    Section 44-1095 provided: “Every [fraternal benefit society]
    shall be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its
    funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district,
    municipal, and school tax other than taxes on real estate and
    office equipment.”
    In urging a construction of this statutory language that
    excludes it from paying sales and use taxes, Woodmen gen-
    erally presents two theories. First, Woodmen argues that