Woodmen of the World v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 299 Neb. 43 ( 2018 )
[…] property’” and not a tax on funds. The district court reasoned
    that the tax exemption on funds in § 44-1095 did not apply to
    taxes on the retail transactions of fraternal benefit societies.
    As such, the court generally concluded there was no conflict
    between §§ 44-1095 and 77-2704.12(1), in that the former
    addressed exemptions for taxes on particular funds, while the
    latter addressed exemptions for taxes on retail transactions.
    Alternatively, the district court reasoned that if the two statutes
    21
    Compare § 44-1095, with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-4232 (Reissue 2010)
    (“[t]he [Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool Distributive Fund] shall
    be exempt from any and all taxes assessed by the State of Nebraska”),
    and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2715 (Reissue 2010) (“[t]he [Nebraska Life and
    Health Insurance Guaranty Association] shall be exempt from payment of
    all fees and all taxes levied by this state . . . except taxes levied on real
    property”).
    22
    Anthony, Inc. v. City of Omaha, 
    283 Neb. 868
    , 
    813 N.W.2d 467
    (2012).
    - 52 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 43