Woodmen of the World v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 299 Neb. 43 ( 2018 )
[…] Ultimately, however, we conclude it is not necessary to deter-
    mine—in this case—a precise definition of “funds” or “its
    funds” under § 44-1095. An appellate court is not obligated
    to engage in an analysis that is not necessary to adjudicate the
    case and controversy before it.40 In this case, determining the
    precise definition of “its funds” under § 44-1095 is not neces-
    sary to resolve the issues on appeal, because no definition of
    “its funds” has been advanced that could plausibly implicate or
    apply to sales and use taxes.
    38
    See, e.g., § 44-4232 (“[t]he [Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool
    Distributive Fund] shall be exempt from any and all taxes assessed by
    the State of Nebraska”), and § 44-2715 (“[t]he [Nebraska Life and Health
    Insurance Guaranty Association] shall be exempt from payment of all fees
    and all taxes levied by this state . . . except taxes levied on real property”).
    39
    § 44-1095.
    40
    Greenwood v. J.J. Hooligan’s, 
    297 Neb. 435
    , 
    899 N.W.2d 905
    (2017).
    - 57 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 43