Woodmen of the World v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 299 Neb. 43 ( 2018 )
[…] - 47 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    WOODMEN OF THE WORLD v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 43
    from all and every state, county, district, municipal, and school
    tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment.”
    The version of § 44-1095 quoted above was in effect when
    Woodmen applied for the tax exemption and refund at issue
    in this appeal, and we confine our analysis to this statutory
    language. However, for the sake of completeness, we note the
    Legislature amended the statute in 2015.6 Section 44-1095 now
    provides that “all of [a charitable benefit society’s] funds and
    property shall be exempt from all and every state, county, dis-
    trict, municipal, and school tax.”7
    (b) § 77-2704.12(1)
    The Nebraska Revenue Act of 19678 imposes a sales tax on
    the gross receipts of retail sales of tangible personal property
    sold in this state9 and a use tax when tangible personal property