State v. Lawson , 111 N.E.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] future crimes”; and a list of five factors “indicating that the offender is not likely to commit
    future crimes.” See also R.C. 2929.12(B)-(E). The court “may [also] consider any other
    factors that are relevant to achieving [the] purposes and principles of [felony] sentencing.”
    R.C. 2929.12(A).
    {¶ 10} With respect to an offender convicted of “a misdemeanor or minor
    misdemeanor,” a court likewise “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of * * *
    protect[ing] the public from future crime by the offender and others” and “punish[ing] the
    offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). This requires that the court “consider the impact of the
    offense upon the victim,” along with “the need for changing the offender’s behavior,
    rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.” 
    Id.
     Additionally, a misdemeanor
    sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of
    misdemeanor sentencing,” while being “commensurate with and not demeaning to the
    -6-