State v. Lawson , 111 N.E.3d 98 ( 2018 )
[…] shall consider the need for incapacitating the offender, deterring the offender and others
    from future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.”         
    Id.
       R.C.
    -5-
    2929.11(B) adds that a felony sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the
    two overriding purposes of felony sentencing * * * commensurate with and not demeaning
    to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon [any] victim[s], and
    consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.”
    {¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(A), in “exercising [its] discretion” to determine “the
    most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in
    [R.C.] 2929.11,” a court must consider, among other things, a list of nine factors
    “indicating that [an] offender’s conduct [was] more serious than conduct normally
    constituting” the offense for which the offender was convicted; a list of four factors