Cousino v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr. , 111 N.E.3d 529 ( 2018 )
[…] Clermont No. CA2011-06-050, 2012-Ohio-
    228, at ¶ 14. For example, an incident report or risk management report is one type of
    document that is immune from discovery because it is created by or for the use of a peer
    review committee. See R.C. 2305.25(D) (defining an “incident report or risk
    management report” as “a report of an incident involving injury or potential injury to a
    patient * * * that is prepared by or for the use of a peer review committee of a health care
    entity and is within the scope of the functions of that committee.”); R.C. 2305.253
    15.
    (providing that incident reports and risk management reports are “not subject to discovery
    in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action.”) An incident report is
    just one example; all documents generated by or exclusively for a peer review committee
    are privileged and immune from discovery. See, e.g., Huntsman v. Aultman Hosp., 5th
    Dist. Stark No. 2006 CA 00331, 
    2008-Ohio-2554