Cousino v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr. , 111 N.E.3d 529 ( 2018 )
[…] committee’s proceedings or records.” R.C. 2305.252 (emphasis added); compare with
    Wilson v. Barnesville Hosp., 7th Dist. Belmont No. 01 BA 40, 
    2002-Ohio-5186
    , ¶ 9-12
    (relying upon prior version of R.C. 2305.251 that is no longer in effect).
    {¶ 32} Finally, we address the Cousinos’ overall argument that allowing Mercy St.
    Vincent to cloak its entire credentialing file in secrecy would prevent them from
    obtaining the very evidence they need to prove their negligent credentialing claim under
    R.C. 2305.251, including evidence that “the hospital * * * failed to comply with all
    material credentialing and review requirements of the accrediting organization” and that
    20.
    “the hospital * * * knew that [Dr. Butto] had developed a pattern of incompetence or
    otherwise inappropriate behavior, either of which indicated that [his] * * * professional
    privileges * * * should have been limited or terminated prior to [his treatment of Kelsie
    Cousino.]” R.C. 2305.251(B)(2)(b); 2305.251(B)(2)(c). But the Cousinos fail to
    acknowledge that this same statute explicitly states that “[n]othing in this section shall be
    construed as creating an exception to section 2305.252 of the Revised Code,” which is
    the peer review statute. R.C. 2305.251(C).
    {¶ 33} We recognize that the protection afforded by the peer review privilege of
    R.C. 2305.252 makes it difficult for a plaintiff to establish a negligent credentialing claim
    against a health care entity.