Cousino v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr. , 111 N.E.3d 529 ( 2018 )
[…] Constitution limits this court’s jurisdiction to the review of “judgments or final orders of
    the [trial] courts.” A trial court’s discovery orders are generally interlocutory and,
    therefore, not immediately appealable. Mezatasta v. Enter. Hill Farm, 6th Dist. Erie No.
    E-15-037, 
    2016-Ohio-3371
    , ¶ 16. A judgment that compels the production of documents
    or information that is alleged to be protected by the peer review privilege is, however, a
    final order and therefore immediately appealable. R.C. 2305.252 (“An order by a court to
    produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this
    9.
    section is a final order.”). Similarly, the Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized that a
    “[a]n order compelling the production of materials alleged to be protected by the
    attorney-client privilege is a final, appealable order under R.C. 2505.02(B)(4).” Burnham
    v.