Cousino v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr. , 111 N.E.3d 529 ( 2018 )
[…] assignments of error, [the appellate court] need not address arguments that are not
    relevant to the assignments of error or that attempt to raise additional errors.” State v.
    Bloomfield, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 14CA3, 
    2015-Ohio-1082
    , ¶ 18. Thus, we limit our
    review to Mercy St. Vincent’s assignment of error, which is focused on the protected
    nature of the requested discovery under Ohio’s peer review privilege and the attorney-
    client privilege.
    10.
    Ohio’s Peer Review Privilege
    {¶ 14} Ohio’s peer review privilege, R.C. 2305.252(A), provides:
    Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review
    committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not
    be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action
    against a health care entity or health care provider, including both
    individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care,
    arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the
    peer review committee. * * * Information, documents, or records otherwise
    available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable
    for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were
    produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but
    the information, documents, or records are available only from the original
    sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee’s
    proceedings or records. * * *
    {¶ 15} The purpose of this statute is to protect the integrity and confidentiality of
    the peer review process so that health care entities have the freedom to meaningfully
    review and critique—and thereby improve—the overall quality of the healthcare services
    they provide.