California Borough v. A.G. Rothey , 185 A.3d 456 ( 2018 )
[…] prohibits it from releasing the video to any person other than a criminal justice
    agency. The trial court rejected that argument, holding that because the video was
    not investigative, the restriction on disclosure set forth in Section 9106(c)(4) of
    CHRIA did not apply.
    Generally, CHRIA governs the collection, maintenance, dissemination,
    disclosure and receipt of criminal history record information. As a matter of law,
    CHRIA prohibits disseminating “investigative information” to any persons or
    entities other than criminal justice agents and agencies. 18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4).
    Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) states:
    Investigative and treatment information shall not be
    disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the
    department, agency or individual requesting the information is a
    criminal justice agency which requests the information in
    connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name,
    fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other
    identifying characteristic.
    18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4). “Investigative information” is defined under CHRIA as
    “[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or
    16
    informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing ....” 18 Pa.