People v. Daveggio & Michaud , 4 Cal. 5th 790 ( 2018 )
[…] prejudice or damage to a defense that naturally flows from relevant, highly
    probative evidence.’ [Citations.] ‘Rather, the statute uses the word in its
    etymological sense of “prejudging” a person or cause on the basis of extraneous
    factors.’ ” ’ ” ’ ” 
    (Bryant, supra
    , 60 Cal.4th at p. 408.)
    Defendants do not dispute that section 1108 applies, and for good reason:
    This case is “a criminal action.” (§ 1108, subd. (a) (section 1108(a)).) Both
    defendants were “accused of a sexual offense.” (Ibid.; see 
    id., § 1108,
    subd.
    (d)(1)(A); Pen. Code, § 289; cf. 
    Story, supra
    , 45 Cal.4th at p. 1285.) And neither
    defendant contests that evidence of the four incidents in question was “evidence of
    the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses.” (§ 1108(a).)
    Defendants do argue, however, that the trial court abused its discretion in
    refusing to exclude the evidence under section 352 (although much of their
    argument focuses specifically on the trial court’s admission of evidence for the
    35