People v. Daveggio & Michaud , 4 Cal. 5th 790 ( 2018 )
[…] 29 Cal. 4th 1007
    , 1012 (Reliford); People v. Falsetta
    (1999) 
    21 Cal. 4th 903
    , 915 (Falsetta))—a propensity relevant to whether
    defendants kidnapped Samson solely to murder her, the rape by instrument special
    circumstance, and the charges of oral copulation against Michaud. The question is
    whether this evidence was inadmissible on other grounds.
    Section 1101 of the Evidence Code limits the admissibility of so-called
    “propensity” or “disposition” evidence offered to prove a person’s conduct on a
    particular occasion. (See Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a) (section 1101(a)).)
    Specifically, section 1101(a) instructs that “evidence of a person’s character or a
    trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of
    reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible
    when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
    Subdivision (b) clarifies that subdivision (a) does not prohibit the admission of
    evidence relevant “to prove some fact . . . other than [the person’s] disposition to
    commit such an act,” such as the person’s “motive, opportunity, intent,