People v. Daveggio & Michaud , 4 Cal. 5th 790 ( 2018 )
[…] not think it would work. He confirmed that defendants assaulted Christina, Aleda,
    Rachel, Amy, Sharona, and April. He said the original “plan” regarding Aleda
    was to sell her as a sex slave, but the plan was abandoned when Aleda told them
    she had a child.
    27
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Denial of Severance Motions
    Defendants moved for severance at various points before and during trial.
    It is now argued that the trial court’s denial of their severance motions warrants
    reversal of the judgment.4 We find no error.
    Penal Code section 1098 provides, in relevant part: “When two or more
    defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or
    misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.”
    “Joint trials are favored because they ‘promote [economy and] efficiency’ and
    ‘ “serve the interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent
    verdicts.” ’ ” (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 
    34 Cal. 4th 1
    , 40 (Coffman