People v. Daveggio & Michaud , 4 Cal. 5th 790 ( 2018 )
[…] Subdivision (b) clarifies that subdivision (a) does not prohibit the admission of
    evidence relevant “to prove some fact . . . other than [the person’s] disposition to
    commit such an act,” such as the person’s “motive, opportunity, intent,
    preparation, plan, knowledge, [or] identity.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b)
    (section 1101(b)); see also 
    id., § 1101,
    subd. (c) [discussing witness credibility];
    People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 
    60 Cal. 4th 335
    , 406 (Bryant).)
    Evidence Code section 1108 (section 1108) carves out an exception to
    section 1101. It provides that “[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is
    accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
    sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the
    evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (§ 1108, subd. (a); see also
    33
    § 1101(a) [“Except as provided in . . . Section[] . . . 1108, . . . .”].) Section 352, in
    turn, sets out the general rule that “[t]he court in its discretion may exclude