Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge Millett. Wilkins, Circuit Judge:
[…] By contrast,16 C.F.R. §§ 1.1 et seq. say nothing about delegation. Rather, the Commission "has authorized its staff to consider all requests for advice and to render advice, where practicable, in those circumstances in which a Commission opinion would not *1271be warranted."3 16 C.F.R. § 1.1 (b). The fact that the Commission "has authorized" staff to give advice on matters of lesser importance does not transform staff views into the Commission's views.