Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge Millett. Wilkins, Circuit Judge:
[…] We therefore need not reach the FTC's arguments that SBA's speech claims are either forfeited or time-barred, as these claims must also be dismissed for want of final agency action.
6 * * *
Pursuant to FTC regulations and by its own terms, the 2016 Letter does not constitute the consummation of the Commission's decisionmaking process regarding the applicability of the TSR to soundboard technology. Without final agency action, SBA lacks a cause of action under the APA. We therefore vacate the decision below and dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim.
So ordered.
16 C.F.R. § 1.3 (c) provides that "[a]dvice rendered by the staff is without prejudice to the right of the Commission later to rescind the advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement proceeding."We note a textual distinction between § 1.3(b), which provides that the Commission may "rescind or revoke" its own advice, and § 1.3(c), which provides only that the Commission may "rescind" staff advice. We conclude this is a distinction without a difference.