Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge Millett. Wilkins, Circuit Judge:
[…] While an opinion from the Commission itself might constitute the consummation of its decisionmaking process, the 2016 Letter from FTC staff does not.The dissent interprets the FTC's regulations differently, concluding that the Commission has "delegated"-in the dissent's terms-its advice function such that the staff actually speaks directly for the Commission, despite express disclaimers and regulatory distinctions between staff and Commission advice. Dissenting Op. at 1276. We do not agree.
Quoted in full, Section 1.3(a) provides, "[o]n the basis of the materials submitted, as well as any other information available, and if practicable, the Commission or its staff will inform the requesting party of its views."
16 C.F.R § 1.3 (a) (emphasis added). The dissent's theory of complete "delegation" of the Commission's interpretation and enforcement authority, such that staff and Commission advice are interchangeable for finality purposes, is simply incorrect.