Dissenting Opinion filed by Circuit Judge Millett. Wilkins, Circuit Judge:
[…] When the Commission delegates its authority to staff, it does so expressly. Cf.16 C.F.R. § 2.1 ("The Commission has delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Protection and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional Directors of the Commission's regional offices, without power of redelegation, limited authority to initiate investigations.") (emphasis added); § 2.14(d) ("The Commission has delegated to the Directors of the Bureaus of Competition and Consumer Protection, their Deputy Directors, the Assistant Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer Protection, and the Regional Directors, without power of redelegation, limited authority to close investigations.") (emphasis added). By contrast,16 C.F.R. §§ 1.1 et seq. say nothing about delegation.