Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. , 185 A.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] of eminent domain within this Commonwealth until it shall have received the certificate of public
    convenience required by section 1101.”
    13
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has observed: “Subject matter
    jurisdiction relates to the competency of a court to hear and decide the type of
    controversy presented. Jurisdiction is a matter of substantive law.” Commonwealth
    v. Bethea, 
    828 A.2d 1066
    , 1074 (Pa. 2003), cert. denied, 
    540 U.S. 1118
    (2004). As
    for jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas, Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code,
    42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a), provides:
    Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action
    or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted
    pursuant to section 503 (relating to assignment of matters)
    vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts
    of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction
    of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and
    proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the
    courts of common pleas.
    (Emphasis added.) The test for determining whether a court has subject matter
    jurisdiction is whether the court has “‘the power to enter upon the inquiry, not
    whether it might ultimately decide that it was unable to grant the relief sought in the
    particular case.’” Heath v.