Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. , 185 A.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] are unaware of any case law applying this duty to non-Commonwealth entities.”),
    aff’d, 
    135 A.3d 580
    (Pa. 2016). Plaintiffs contend, however, that as a public utility
    exercising eminent domain powers, Sunoco is not acting purely as a private party.
    Instead, it is exerting “governmental powers.” (Pls.’ Br. at 44.) In essence, then,
    25
    Plaintiffs contend that Sunoco, acting under authority conferred by the PUC, is
    acting as “the Commonwealth government.”22
    With limited exceptions not applicable here, Section 761(a) of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a), vests within this Court exclusive original
    jurisdiction over all civil actions or proceedings “[a]gainst the Commonwealth
    government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.”
    42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a); see In re Condemnation of Legislative Route 58018,
    
    375 A.2d 1364
    , 1367-68 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977) (en banc) (holding that question of
    whether PennDOT complied with Environmental Rights Amendment was collateral