Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. , 185 A.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] a public utility for purposes of the Mariner East Project because the project is purely
    interstate in nature and not regulated by the PUC; and (2) if intrastate, Sunoco has
    not secured the required CPCs from the PUC. Neither claim amounts to a collateral
    attack of the CPCs that the PUC has issued to Sunoco or a challenge to the PUC’s
    determination of “public need” set forth in those CPCs. There remains, however,
    the question of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
    18
    For purposes of Sunoco’s ME1 and ME2 pipelines, that requirement is found in
    Section 1104 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1104, which provides: “Unless its power
    of eminent domain existed under prior law, no domestic public utility . . . shall exercise any power
    of eminent domain within this Commonwealth until it shall have received the certificate of public
    convenience required by section 1101.”
    13
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has observed: “Subject matter
    jurisdiction relates to the competency of a court to hear and decide the type of
    controversy presented. Jurisdiction is a matter of substantive law.” Commonwealth
    v. Bethea, 
    828 A.2d 1066