Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. , 185 A.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] should transfer this matter to this Court’s original jurisdiction pursuant to
    Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103(a) (relating to transfers of
    erroneously filed matters).23 This is not to say that the Court has accepted Plaintiffs’
    22
    Sunoco is clearly not acting on behalf of a local government agency. If Sunoco is not
    “the Commonwealth” for purposes of the Environmental Rights Amendment, Plaintiffs cannot
    prevail on their Environmental Rights Amendment claim.
    23
    Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
    (a)      General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in
    a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have
    jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall
    not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof
    to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall
    be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal
    26
    theory of liability.   Rather, we reserve for subsequent proceedings the merits
    question of whether a public utility, such as Sunoco, exercising the power of eminent
    domain, acts as the Commonwealth government and thus has independent duties or