Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. , 185 A.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] (d) Are Plaintiffs’ due process claims legally insufficient
    because the procedural provisions of the Eminent
    Domain Code[2] and remedies provided by the Public
    Utility Code[3] satisfy any due process requirements?
    Sunoco thereafter filed a petition for permission to appeal pursuant to
    Rule 1311(b) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, which this Court
    granted by its Order of September 27, 2017. In so doing, we indicated that we would
    consider the above questions certified by the trial court, along with the question of
    1
    Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
    When a court . . . , in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final
    order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion
    that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial
    ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may
    materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such
    order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be
    taken from such interlocutory order.
    2
    26 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-1106.
    3
    66 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-3316.
    2
    whether Sunoco is “the Commonwealth,” such that it can be sued for violating the
    duties of the “trustee” under Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.4
    II. BACKGROUND