Clean Air Council, M.M. deMarteleire and M.S. Bomstein v. Sunoco Pipeline, L.P. , 185 A.3d 478 ( 2018 )
[…] business in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. (Id. ¶ 1.) Clean Air Council’s mission is to
    protect everyone’s right to breathe clean air.
    Plaintiffs’ Complaint includes a lengthy and detailed history of the
    Mariner East Project, with which this Court is very familiar. Briefly stated, the
    Mariner East Project is an effort by Sunoco to construct and operate an integrated
    pipeline system to transport petroleum products and NGLs (e.g., propane, ethane,
    and butane) from the Marcellus and Utica Shale formations in Pennsylvania, Ohio,
    4
    Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, otherwise known as the
    Environmental Rights Amendment, provides:
    The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of
    the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s
    public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including
    generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall
    conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
    5