In re S.W. , 2018 Ohio 1672 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶70} “If the court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, at a hearing
    held pursuant to division (A) of this section or for the purposes of division (A)(4) of
    section 2151.353 of the Revised Code that one or more of the following exist as to each
    of the child's parents, the court shall enter a finding that the child cannot be placed with
    either parent within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent:
    {¶71} “* * *
    {¶72} “(10) The parent has abandoned the child.”
    {¶73} Although abandonment is not defined by statute, R.C. 2151.011(C) states:
    {¶74} “For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned
    when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for
    more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child
    after that period of ninety days.”
    {¶75} “‘“Abandonment” of a child has been defined as any conduct on the part of
    the parent which evinces a settled purpose to forego all parental duties and relinquish
    all parental claims to the child.’ Baker v. Rose (1970), 
    28 Ohio Misc. 200
    , 203, 
    270 N.E.2d 678