GreenPoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. v. Hirt , 2018 IL App (1st) 170921 ( 2018 )
[…] action, except as otherwise provided by State law.” Id.
    ¶ 31       This provision allows a borrower to bring an untimely TILA damages claim if it is brought
    as a defensive recoupment or set-off, “except as otherwise provided by State law.” Id.; U.S.
    Bank National Ass’n v. Manzo, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 103115
    , ¶ 51 (citing Mt. Vernon Memorial
    Estates, Inc. v. Wood, 
    88 Ill. App. 3d 666
     (1980)). Based on this, Illinois courts allow untimely
    TILA damages claims if the requirements of section 13-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure are
    met. 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014); Beneficial Illinois Inc. v. Parker, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 160186
    , ¶¶ 18-20. Section 13-207 states:
    “A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation,
    while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by
    the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or
    counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2014).
    -7-
    GreenPoint does not dispute that Hirt’s damages claim would meet the timing requirements of
    section 13-207 if she properly invoked rescission. Instead, it argues that since Hirt’s claim is