In re Adoption of R.M.T. , 2018 Ohio 1691 ( 2018 )
[…] Butler No.
    CA2016-08-174, 2017-Ohio-1492, ¶ 16. Our review of the issue is then limited to the record
    on appeal, which in the present case includes the original papers and exhibits filed in the
    probate court and a certified copy of the docket and journal entries prepared by the clerk.
    See App.R. 9(A)(1). The record on appeal demonstrates that the probate court scheduled a
    final hearing for December 6, 2017, a hearing took place on that date, and at the conclusion
    of the hearing, the court entered a final decree of adoption in accordance with R.C.
    3107.14(C), in which the court specifically stated that "[t]he Court finds * * * that the adoption
    is in the best interest of the minor being adopted."1 Given the record before us, we find that a
    best-interest hearing did take place on December 6, 2017. Appellant's first assignment of
    error is, therefore, overruled.
    {¶ 21} Assignment of Error No. 2:
    {¶ 22} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE FO THE APPELLANT
    WHEN THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO PROVIDE PROPER SERVICE NOTIFYING
    [APPELLANT] THAT THE COURT SCHEDULED AND HELD A FINAL HEARING.
    {¶ 23} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the probate court failed
    1. R.C. 3107.14(C), provides, in relevant part as follows:
    If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds that the required consents
    have been obtained or excused and that the adoption is in the best interest of
    the person sought to be adopted as supported by the evidence, it may issue,
    subject to division (C)(1)(a) of section 2151.86, section 3107.064, and division
    (E) of section 3107.09 of the Revised Code, and any other limitations specified
    in this chapter, a final decree of adoption or an interlocutory order of adoption,
    which by its own terms automatically becomes a final decree of adoption on a
    date specified in the order, which, except as provided in division (B) of section
    3107.13 of the Revised Code, shall not be less than six months or more than
    one year from the date the person to be adopted is placed in the petitioner’s
    home, unless sooner vacated by the court for good cause shown.
    -6-
    Warren CA2017-12-177
    CA2017-12-178
    to give him the "required notice" that would have allowed him to make the appropriate
    arrangements to participate in the December 6, 2017 hearing. Appellant contends that his