In re: I.W.P. ( 2018 )
[…] Specifically, Roy argues the trial court failed to consider the
    -9-
    IN RE: I.W.P.
    Opinion of the Court
    dispositional factors listed in Section 7B-2501(c), and the dispositional order as a
    whole did not contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. We agree.
    At a disposition hearing, the trial court shall enter a dispositional order that
    seeks to “design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve
    the objectives of the State in exercising jurisdiction, including the protection of the
    public.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2500 (2017). The disposition should “(1) [p]romote[]
    public safety; (2) [e]mphasize[] accountability and responsibility of both the parent,
    guardian, or custodian and the juvenile for the juvenile’s conduct; and (3) [p]rovide[]
    the appropriate consequences, treatment, training, and rehabilitation to assist the
    juvenile toward becoming a nonoffending, responsible, and productive member of the
    community.” Id.; see In re Brownlee, 
    301 N.C. 532
    , 551, 
    272 S.E.2d 861
    , 872-73 (1981).
    When entering a dispositional order, “the court may consider written reports
    or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile. The court may consider any