Rosberg v. Rosberg , 916 N.W.2d 62 ( 2018 )
[…] for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
    of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
    court may issue a harassment protection order without
    bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
    restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
    harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
    or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
    telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
    the petitioner.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    The purpose of § 28-311.09, and the definition of certain
    terms, are contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue
    2016), which provides in relevant part:
    (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws
    dealing with stalking offenses which will protect vic-
    tims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified,
    threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intention-
    ally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any
    restraint on their personal liberty and which will not pro-
    hibit constitutionally protected activities.
    (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05,
    28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
    (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
    course of conduct directed at a specific person which
    seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
    which serves no legitimate purpose;
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct
    composed of a series of acts over a period of time, how-
    ever short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including
    a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the
    personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
    contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
    [4,5] Application of the law governing harassment protec-
    tion orders has been summarized as follows:
    - 863 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    25 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    ROSBERG v. ROSBERG
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 856
    “Nebraska’s stalking and harassment statutes are given
    an objective construction and . . . the victim’s experi-
    ence resulting from the perpetrator’s conduct should be
    assessed on an objective basis. In re Interest of Jeffrey K.,
    
    273 Neb. 239
    , 
    728 N.W.2d 606
    (2007). Thus, the inquiry
    is whether a reasonable [victim] would be seriously terri-
    fied, threatened, or intimidated by the perpetrator’s con-
    duct. Id.”
    Richards v. McClure, 
    290 Neb. 124
    , 132, 
    858 N.W.2d 841
    ,
    847 (2015) (quoting Glantz v. Daniel, 
    21 Neb.