Pruitthealth-Virginia Park, LLC v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] 637 F. App’x 609 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (per curiam). If a party fails
    to raise an objection “in the time and manner that the Board’s
    regulations require,” this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the
    claim. Spectrum Health–Kent Cmty. Campus v. NLRB, 
    647 F.3d 341
    , 349 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
    Here, although PruittHealth raised its objection to alleged
    photographing in its initial objections to the election, it failed
    to include this objection in its request for Board review.
    PruittHealth therefore waived this objection. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.46
    (a)(1)(ii) (“Any exception to a ruling, finding,
    conclusion, or recommendation which is not specifically urged
    will be deemed to have been waived.”).
    PruittHealth contends that it preserved this claim by
    objecting, in its exceptions to the Hearing Officer’s report, to
    the “totality of the Hearing Officer’s conclusions,” including
    findings regarding conduct that involved “menacing eligible
    voters.” Petitioner’s Reply Br. 19. This argument lacks merit
    because it merely states a “generalized objection” to the
    Hearing Officer’s analysis “without providing the detail
    required by the Board’s rules or otherwise putting the Board on
    notice of the specific grounds for its objection[].” Nova Se.
    Univ. v. NLRB, 
    807 F.3d 308
    , 313 (D.C. Cir. 2015); see also
    17
    
    29 C.F.R. § 102.46
    (a)(1)(i) (requiring that parties “[s]pecify
    the questions of procedure, fact, law, or policy to which
    exception is taken” and “[c]oncisely state the grounds for the
    exception”). PruittHealth’s unspecified, generalized exception
    to the “totality of the Hearing Officer’s conclusions” was
    insufficient to preserve its objection to allegedly objectionable
    photographing.