Pruitthealth-Virginia Park, LLC v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] was unable to catch her bus one day when demonstrators were
    “‘swarming’ around the bus stop,” 
    id.
     at 22–23, as well as
    Suzanne Gerhardt’s testimony that demonstrators obstructed
    her view of traffic as she was exiting the Facility’s premises
    one afternoon, 
    id. at 22
    .
    As an initial matter, we discount PruittHealth’s allegations
    that Benn and Gerhardt were unlawfully blocked because the
    Company failed to raise these arguments in its request for
    Board review of the Regional Director’s certification decision.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (e) (“No objection that has not been urged
    before the Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless
    the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused
    because of extraordinary circumstances.”). We find no merit to
    the objection based on the remaining evidence.
    11
    Under Board precedent, unions are permitted to hold
    demonstrations outside employers’ premises and engage with
    employees on their way to work to peacefully encourage them