Because Cali’s claim was not based on retroactive application of the new statute, it was not cognizable as a claim for relief under section 18-1- 410(1)(f)(I) or Crim. P. 35(c)(1). ¶ 19 Cali’s postconviction claim sought to reverse his conviction of the class 4 felony and instead stand convicted of the class 6 felony. It was therefore cognizable as a collateral attack on the class 4 felony conviction under section 18-1-410(1)(g) and Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(VI). Each of those provisions authorizes a defendant to file 9 a postconviction motion based on “[a]ny grounds otherwise properly the basis for collateral attack upon a criminal judgment” after that judgment has been affirmed on appeal. And although Cali could have raised this issue in his direct appeal, because the statute changed after he initiated that appeal, the claim was not barred. See Crim.