Nakamoto v. Kawauchi. ( 2018 )
[…] worker to some gainful employment whenever
    possible, even where new skills must be
    developed; (3) provision of substantial relief
    for the economic and other losses incurred.
    91 Hawai#i 157, 160–61, 
    981 P.2d 714
    , 717–18 (App. 1999), aff’d
    as modified, 91 Hawai#i 146, 
    981 P.2d 703
    (1999).
    Consistent with its purpose, the WCL’s compensation
    structure provides payment for medical and vocational
    rehabilitation benefits, and income and indemnity benefits for
    total and partial disability and death caused by work injury.
    HRS §§ 386-21 to –57.      The WCL provides that “[i]mmediately after
    a work injury . . . the employer shall furnish to the employee
    all medical care, services, and supplies as the nature of the
    injury requires.”     HRS § 386-21(a).      In the case of certain
    injuries, such as the loss of a limb, the disability is deemed
    permanent, and the employer is required to pay the employee a
    weekly benefit.     HRS § 386-31.
    In contrast to the type of “personal injury”