Nakamoto v. Kawauchi. ( 2018 )
[…] exclusivity provision4 because their claims arose through the
    course and scope of their employment.         The County also argued
    2
    While Ayau’s complaint does not allege that she grieved her
    dismissal, other materials in the record indicate that she grieved her
    dismissal.
    3
    Specifically, the motions were filed on behalf of the County, and
    Kawauchi and Yagong in their official capacities. All subsequent submissions
    by the County likewise included Kawauchi and Yagong in their official
    capacities.
    4
    HRS § 386-5 (1993) provides:
    The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee
    or the employee’s dependents on account of a work
    injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all
    other liability of the employer to the employee, the
    employee’s legal representative, spouse, dependents,
    next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover
    damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise,
    on account of the injury, except for sexual harassment
    or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress
    or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case
    a civil action may also be brought.
    9
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    that the claims against Kawauchi and Yagong in their official
    capacities “are merely duplicative of the claims against the
    County and must be dismissed.”        The circuit court granted the