Nakamoto v. Kawauchi. ( 2018 )
[…] activities.
    
    Id. at *12.
    The court’s holding was based on Connecticut’s statute
    for application for a license as a private detective, which
    provides, “[u]pon being satisfied, after investigation, of the
    good character, competency and integrity of the applicant, or, if
    the applicant is an association or partnership, of the individual
    members thereof . . . the conimissioner [sic] [of Public Safety]
    may grant a license to conduct such private detective
    business[.]”   
    Id. at *11
    (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.
    § 29-155).
    Hawai#i has a private investigator licensing statute
    similar to that of Connecticut.       Under HRS § 463-1 (Supp. 2010),
    “‘Detective’, ‘private detective’, or ‘investigator’ means a
    licensed person qualified to obtain information and evidence not
    readily or publicly accessible.”         Pursuant to HRS § 463-6 (Supp.
    2004):
    (a) The board [of private detectives and guards] may
    grant a private detective license to any suitable
    individual, or a detective agency license to any
    suitable firm making written application therefor.