Nakamoto v. Kawauchi. ( 2018 )
[…] a manner consistent with its purpose.”           Morgan v. Planning Dep’t,
    Cty. of Kauai, 104 Hawai#i 173, 179, 
    86 P.3d 982
    , 988 (2004).                 As
    set forth below, the language and purpose of the WCL lead us to
    conclude that the legislature did not intend for the WCL
    exclusivity provision to extend to defamation and false light
    claims.
    In determining whether defamation and false light
    claims are barred by the WCL, we start with the statute’s plain
    language.     See 
    id. The WCL
    exclusivity provision, HRS § 386-5,
    provides:
    The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee
    or the employee’s dependents on account of a work
    injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all
    other liability of the employer to the employee . . .
    23
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    at common law or otherwise, on account of the injury,
    except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and
    infliction of emotional distress or invasion of
    privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action
    may also be brought.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The WCL defines a “work injury” as “a personal injury
    suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3.”               HRS
    § 386-1 (1993).    HRS § 386-3, titled “Injuries covered,”
    provides, in relevant part: