Nakamoto v. Kawauchi. ( 2018 )
[…] a standard ... from which it is negligence to
    deviate.” William L. Prosser, Prosser & Keeton on the
    Law of Torts § 36 at 220 (5th ed. 1984) (footnote
    omitted). Thus, the key words are that the statute
    must specify or imply standards or “requirements of
    conduct” that will create civil liability.
    . . . .
    15
    Because we hold that CSII owed a duty as a licensed private
    investigator, we do not address Petitioners’ argument that various public
    employment statutes created a legal duty of care.
    16
    HRS § 487-1 (1984) provides:
    The public health, welfare and interest require a
    strong and effective consumer protection program to
    protect the interests of both the consumer public and
    the legitimate business person. Toward this end, a
    permanent office of consumer protection is created to
    coordinate the services offered to the consumer by
    various state and county agencies, together with
    private organizations, and to aid in the development
    of preventive and remedial programs affecting the
    interest of the consumer public.
    41
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
    If a statute “contains no express provision that its
    violation shall result in tort liability, and no
    implication to that effect, the court may, and in