Madetzke v. Dooley , 912 N.W.2d 350 ( 2018 )
[…] and -17(1). A grand jury indicted Madetzke on the same two charges. The State
    then filed a habitual-criminal information alleging that Madetzke had been
    previously convicted of four felonies: one conviction for intentionally damaging
    property, two convictions for fourth-degree burglary, and one conviction for driving
    under the influence as a third offense. Although the information did not specifically
    allege that any of Madetzke’s prior convictions were for violent offenses, the
    information cited SDCL 22-7-8, which applies when “one or more of the prior felony
    convictions was for a crime of violence[.]” During this time, Madetzke was also
    facing charges for robbing another casino in Lincoln County.
    [¶3.]        On November 17, 2011, the Honorable Peter Lieberman arraigned
    Madetzke. In hand-written notes on the habitual-criminal information, Judge
    -1-
    #28295