State v. Ratumaimuri ( 2018 )
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. RATUMAIMURI
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 887
    Both Ratumaimuri and the State petitioned for further
    review. We denied Ratumaimuri’s petition, which assigned
    error to the Court of Appeals’ holding that sufficient evidence
    supported his conviction. We granted the State’s petition.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    The State assigns, restated, that the Court of Appeals erred
    in concluding Ratumaimuri’s appeal was not an impermissible
    collateral attack on a previous judgment.
    ANALYSIS
    [1] Section 29-4011(1) provides: “Any person required to
    register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a Class
    IIIA felony.” Accordingly, for a conviction under § 29-4011(1),
    the State is required to prove that the defendant (1) is required
    to register under SORA and (2) violated a section of SORA.
    Ratumaimuri did not argue on appeal that he did not violate a