Commonwealth v. Cassidy ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at 650-651.
       See Commonwealth v. Daley, 
    463 Mass. 620
    , 624
    (2012).    See also A. Scalia & B.A. Garner, Reading Law:   The
    Interpretation of Legal Texts 140-141, 147-151 (2012).
    The Commonwealth's reliance on 
    O'Connell, 432 Mass. at 663
    -
    664, is misplaced.    That case addresses a conviction under G. L.
    c. 269, § 10 (c), a statute that does not explicitly include the
    word "knowingly."8    Accordingly, we did not construe the term
    "knowingly" as applying to the entire direct object of "a sawed-
    8   General Laws c. 269, § 10 (c), provides, in relevant part:
    "[W]hoever owns, possesses or carries on his person, or
    carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, a
    sawed-off shotgun, as defined in [G. L. c. 140, § 121],
    shall be punished . . . ."
    15
    off shotgun," and required the Commonwealth to prove in that
    case only the defendant's knowledge that he possessed the
    firearm.   
    Id. But see
    Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    461 Mass. 44
    ,