State Of Washington v. Tommie Lee Davis , 418 P.3d 199 ( 2018 )
[…] , 109, 
    500 P.2d 115
    (1972).
    7 
    Olsen, 180 Wash. 2d at 478
    .
    8   
    Id. 9 Id.
    In re Pers. Restraint of Lavery, 
    154 Wash. 2d 249
    , 255, 
    111 P.3d 837
           10
    (2005)(quoting State v. Morley, 
    134 Wash. 2d 588
    , 606, 952 P.2d 167(1998)).
    11 
    Olsen, 180 Wash. 2d at 475-76
    .
    12   
    Id. at 472.
    4
    No. 75610-9-1/5
    Legal Prong
    The first step in our analysis is to determine whether burglary in California
    is legally comparable to burglary in Washington. They are not legally
    cornparable.
    RCW 9A.52.030(1) defines burglary in the second degree in Washington
    as follows:
    A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to
    commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she
    enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or
    a dwelling.
    Burglary in California is defined by Cal. Penal Code § 459, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    Every person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement,
    shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other
    building, tent, vessel... or mine or any underground portion