State Of Washington v. Tommie Lee Davis , 418 P.3d 199 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the cumulative
    error doctrine does not require reversal of the underlying conviction.
    STATEMENT OF ADDITONAL GROUNDS
    Citing RCW 43.43.754, Davis claims that the State unconstitutionally
    obtained pretrial DNA evidence from his cheek swab that was used at trial. He
    further claims his counsel failed to object to the taking of this evidence. And he
    finally claims that he was not personally provided with discovery and the charging
    document at issue in this case. These claims are without merit and we reject
    them.
    His challenge to RCW 43.43.754 is misplaced. It provides in relevant part
    that "[a] biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification
    analysis from...[e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony.',ioo At
    the time the State moved for the swab, he was not then convicted.
    99 State   v. Russell, 
    125 Wash. 2d 24
    , 93, 882 P.2d 747(1994).
    loo (Emphasis added.)
    28
    No. 75610-9-1/29
    In any event, his constitutional claim is based on article 1 section 9 of the