People v. Penunuri , 5 Cal. 5th 126 ( 2018 )
[…] statements were exculpatory. Then, during a sidebar, the defense asked the trial
    court to inform the jury that Delaloza “has been convicted in this case, so that they
    can properly judge his testimony.” The court agreed and informed the jury that
    Delaloza had been convicted of the Goodhue Street murders and that his appeal
    was pending.
    Penunuri makes several claims of error. As an initial matter, he contends
    that the hearing regarding the admission of Delaloza’s statements should have
    been held outside the presence of the jury. Evidence Code section 402,
    subdivision (b), provides: “The court may hear and determine the question of the
    admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a
    criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility
    of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of
    the jury if any party so requests.” Thus, “subdivision (b) requires a hearing out of
    the jury’s presence only (1) in a criminal action, (2) regarding admissibility of a
    confession or admission (3) of the defendant, and only (4) if any party so requests;
    37