Commonwealth v. Torres , 479 Mass. 641 ( 2018 )
[…] matters relating to their duties; and, if in his judgment the
    public interest so requires, he shall assist them by attending
    the grand jury in the examination of a case in which the accused
    is charged with a capital crime, and appear for the commonwealth
    in the trial of indictments for capital crimes. [The Attorney
    General] shall also consult with and advise district attorneys
    in all civil actions brought pursuant to [G. L. c. 258], and may
    assist them in the defense of such actions"), and G. L. c. 12,
    § 27 ("District attorneys within their respective districts
    shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all
    cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party
    or interested, and in the hearing, in the supreme judicial
    court, of all questions of law arising in the cases of which
    they respectively have charge, shall aid the attorney general in
    the duties required of him, and perform such of his duties as
    are not required of him personally; but the attorney general,
    when present, shall have the control of such cases. They may
    interchange official duties").
    15
    
    Campbell, 378 Mass. at 702
    (prosecutor not required to disclose
    material held by Department of Corrections).     We therefore
    decline the defendant's invitation to depart from our well-
    established practice with respect to determinations whether a