Commonwealth v. Torres , 479 Mass. 641 ( 2018 )
[…] the Attorney General subject to disclosure under rule 14 in
    every criminal case.   It also would require us to depart from
    rule 14's instruction to make a practical determination about a
    prosecutor's "possession, custody, or control" when determining
    disclosure requirements.   Moreover, we previously have declined
    to hold that possession of documents by one government agency is
    sufficient to require mandatory discovery, absent control by the
    prosecutor or contribution by that agency to the prosecutor's
    investigation.   See Commonwealth v. Daye, 
    411 Mass. 719
    , 733
    (1992) (no mandatory disclosure where Essex County "prosecutor
    [did not have] access to the Boston police department files");
    4 The defendant relies on G. L. c. 12, § 6 ("[The Attorney
    General] shall consult with and advise district attorneys in
    matters relating to their duties; and, if in his judgment the
    public interest so requires, he shall assist them by attending
    the grand jury in the examination of a case in which the accused
    is charged with a capital crime, and appear for the commonwealth
    in the trial of indictments for capital crimes. [The Attorney
    General] shall also consult with and advise district attorneys
    in all civil actions brought pursuant to [G. L. c. 258], and may
    assist them in the defense of such actions"), and G. L. c. 12,
    § 27 ("District attorneys within their respective districts
    shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all
    cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party
    or interested, and in the hearing, in the supreme judicial