Commonwealth v. Torres , 479 Mass. 641 ( 2018 )
[…] .   In Hill, the
    court concluded that the Commonwealth and the witness had a
    "'loose' agreement that 'consideration be shown'" in exchange
    for the witness's testimony.   
    Id. at 709.
      The witness in that
    case pleaded guilty to a lesser included charge that carried a
    term of incarceration of two and one-half years, rather than the
    mandatory minimum of fifteen years that the witness had faced.
    
    Id. In this
    case, unlike in Hill, the complainant was not
    herself charged with any crimes and there was not issue of an
    5See G. L. c. 12, § 11K ("there shall be established within
    the department of the attorney general a division of victim
    compensation and assistance"); G. L. c. 258C, § 4 ("[t]he
    division of victim compensation and assistance shall administer
    the provisions of this chapter. Subject to appropriation, the
    attorney general shall designate a program director of said
    division").
    17