In Re: S.K. ( 2018 )
[…] applies only to pornography involving real children. It thus does not regulate conduct
    protected by the First Amendment and S.K.’s as-applied constitutional challenge fails. We
    therefore affirm the juvenile court’s finding as to distribution of child pornography.
    II.    THE JUVENILE COURT ERRED IN FINDING S.K. INVOLVED IN DISPLAYING
    AN OBSCENE ITEM TO A MINOR UNDER SECTION 11-203 OF THE
    CRIMINAL LAW ARTICLE.
    S.K. also challenges the juvenile court’s finding that she was involved in displaying
    an obscene item to a minor under § 11-203(b)(1)(ii) of the Criminal Law Article. In
    relevant part, § 11-203(b)(1)(ii) provides that “[a] person may not willfully or knowingly
    display or exhibit to a minor an item: . . . (ii) that consists of an obscene picture of a nude
    or partially nude figure.” The statute defines “item” to mean a “(i) still picture or
    photograph; (ii) book, pocket book, pamphlet, or magazine; (iii) videodisc, videotape,
    video game, film, or computer disc; or (iv) recorded telephone message.” Crim. Law
    § 11-203(a)(4). Although we reject S.K.’s contention that she is not a “person” to whom
    the statute applies, we hold that the digital file she sent by text message to her friends is
    not an “item” covered by the statute.