State v. Embry ( 2018 )
[…] intent to reside, pursuant to sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2905.05, and
    2950.06 of the Revised Code. The notice shall specify that, for an
    offender, it applies regarding residence addresses or school, institution
    of higher education, and places of employment addresses * * *.
    Additionally, it shall inform the offender of the offender’s duties to
    similarly register, provide notice of a change in, and verify those
    addresses in states other than this state as described in division (A) of
    this section.
    {¶11} R.C. 2950.03(B)(1)(a) provides that the “judge shall require the
    offender to read and sign a form stating that the offender’s duties to register * * *
    have been explained to the offender,” and that “[i]f the offender is unable to read, the
    * * * judge shall certify on the form that the * * * judge specifically informed the
    offender of those duties and that the offender indicated an understanding of those
    4
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    duties.”   The notice “shall be on a form prescribed by the bureau of criminal
    identification and investigation and shall contain all of the information specified in