State v. Embry ( 2018 )
[…] Embry’s first assignment of error alleges that the
    trial court erred in “failing to notify [Embry] of her duty to register as a sex offender
    by failing to adhere to the notice requirements as set forth in [R.C.] 2950.03(B)(1).”
    {¶9}   The sentencing entry correctly classifies Embry as a Tier II sex
    offender. See State v. Lewis, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-160909, 2018-Ohio-1380. As
    a Tier II sex offender, upon her release from prison, Embry was required to register
    with the sheriff and verify her address every 180 days for 25 years.           See R.C.
    2950.06(B)(2) and 2950.07(B)(2). Under R.C. 2950.03(A), “[e]ach person who has
    been convicted of * * * a sexually oriented offense * * * and who has the duty to
    register * * * shall be provided notice in accordance with this section of the offender’s
    * * * duties imposed under sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the
    Revised Code.” Pursuant to R.C. 2950.03(A)(2) and 2929.23(B), the trial judge was
    required to provide Embry with notice of her registration duties and their duration.
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    See Lewis at ¶ 11. R.C. 2950.03(A) required that Embry be provided with that notice