759 F.2d 557
[…] 29For example, Hodges noted that 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1020.31(b), which delineates the government's standards for x-ray equipment, effectively absolves a manufacturer from liability for noncompliance where the power supply does not satisfy the Kilovolt Amperage (kVa) specifications of the manufacturer. That section states:Reproductibility. The following requirements shall apply when the equipment is operated on an adequate power supply as specified by the manufacturer ...
30In addition, 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1020.31(c) provides:
31Linearity. The following requirement applies when the equipment ... is operated on a power supply as specified by the manufacturer ...
32The "adequate power supply" specified by Hodges X-ray, Inc. for the Trace-Ray III unit was 37.5 kVa (Kilovolt Amps).