759 F.2d 557
[…] Obviously, Hodges could not bear the expense of deposing each of them, but the individual he did depose, Herd, acknowledged that some of the critical variables in the operation of the equipment, including calibration and power supply, were not verified prior to testing. The case must, therefore, be reversed and remanded as to the charges that arise pursuant to 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1020.31(a)(2) as they were inappropriate for disposition by summary judgment.
37Hodges also contended that the district court incorrectly applied 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1020.31(a)(1) to the instant case. That provision reads:
38Sec. 1020.31 Radiographic equipment.
39The provisions of this section apply to equipment for the recording of images, except those involving use of an image intensifier.
40(a) Control and indication of technique factors--(1) visual indication. The technique factors to be used during an exposure shall be indicated before the exposure begins, except when automatic exposure controls are used, in which case the technique factors which are set prior to the exposure shall be indicated. On equipment having fixed technique factors, this requirement may be met by permanent markings. Indication of technique factors shall be visible from the operator's position except in the case of spot films made by the fluoroscopist.
41In conjunction with the above requirement, 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1020.30(b)(36)(iii) states that "technique factors" include "exposure time [measured] in seconds " (emphasis added).