759 F.2d 557
[…] 19Hodges cites Cummings v. Roberts, 628 F.2d 1065, 1068 (8th Cir.1980), in support of his contention that the FDA declarations should be stricken. Cummings is inapposite because the affidavit relied upon to support summary judgment did not demonstrate personal knowledge of the material facts in that case, and additionally, the attachments to the affidavit in Cummings were not demonstrated to be based upon personal knowledge.
20Hodges' third assertion of error is that the district court incorrectly interpreted the performance standard of 21 C.F.R. Sec. 1020.31(a)(2), which requires X-ray timers to terminate exposure at a pre-selected interval. The regulation states:
21(2) Timers. Means shall be provided to terminate the exposure at a preset time interval, preset product of current and time, a preset number of pulses, or a preset radiation exposure to the image receptor.
22The interpretation of the above regulation advocated by the FDA and accepted by the court below was that a single depression of the timer switch should result in a single exposure.