See Ch. 169, sec. 1, 1988 Colo. Sess. Laws 899, 899–907.6 Notably, article 18 is titled “Standards of Conduct.” According to its legislative declaration, the article seeks to prescribe “standards of conduct common to those citizens involved with government.” § 24-18-101, C.R.S. (2017). Part 1 of the article, spanning sections 101 through 113, is titled “Code of Ethics.” The provisions in part 1 focus on improper financial benefit. 6 Article 18 of title 24 was initially codified as article 17 of that title; it was later moved to its current location. 17 ¶31 Section 24-18-103, titled “Public trust—breach of fiduciary duty,” establishes a broad duty owed by all public officers, General Assembly members, local government officials, and government employees to the people of the state.7 It provides that “[t]he holding of public office or employment is a public trust” and that a covered individual “shall carry out his [or her] duties for the benefit of the people of the state.” § 24-18-103(1).