Both the district court and the court of appeals affirmed the IEC’s ruling. The supreme court holds that relevant jurisdictional language in article XXIX, section 5 of the state constitution authorizes the IEC to hear complaints involving ethical standards of conduct relating to activities that could allow covered individuals, including elected officials, to improperly benefit financially from their public employment. The supreme court further holds that section 24-18-103, C.R.S. (2017), is one such ethical standard of conduct. This provision establishes that the holding of public office or employment is a public trust, and that a public official “shall carry out his duties for the benefit of the people of the state.” Because the allegations against the Secretary clearly implicated this standard, the supreme court concludes that the complaint fell within the IEC’s jurisdiction and rejects the Secretary’s jurisdictional and vagueness challenges.