See Gessler, ¶¶ 52–54. Applying this standard, the court of appeals concluded that the Secretary received more than ample notice of the claims asserted against him, and the court therefore concluded 23 that the Secretary received constitutionally adequate notice.
Id. at ¶¶ 54–55. In so ruling, the court of appeals assumed that the IEC is an administrative agency subject to the prehearing notice requirements contained in the APA. See § 24-4-102(3), C.R.S. (2017) (defining “agency” as “any board, bureau, commission, department, institution, division, section, or officer of the state, except those in the legislative branch or judicial branch,” with limited exceptions); § 24-4-105(2) (establishing prehearing notice requirements for “agency adjudicatory hearing[s]”). ¶42 After the court of appeals issued its decision in this case, we decided Colorado Ethics Watch v. Indep. Ethics Comm’n,
2016 CO 21, ¶ 7,