Id. at ¶58. ¶15 We granted the Secretary’s petition for certiorari review. II. Analysis ¶16 This case requires us to consider the meaning of language in article XXIX, section 5 giving the IEC authority to hear complaints on “other standards of conduct . . . as provided by law.” In light of the overarching focus of article XXIX, we conclude that this phrase is most naturally read to mean ethical standards of conduct relating to 10 activities that could allow covered individuals to improperly benefit financially from their public employment. ¶17 Next, we conclude that section 24-18-103 (providing that the holding of public office or employment is a public trust, and that a public official “shall carry out his duties for the benefit of the people of the state”) establishes an ethical standard of conduct subject to IEC jurisdiction. The allegations against the Secretary clearly implicated this standard. Accordingly, we hold that the complaint fell within the IEC’s jurisdiction.