Peraino v. County of Winnebago , 101 N.E.3d 780 ( 2018 )
[…] appellate court has the authority to excuse compliance with the filing requirements set forth by
    supreme court rules (Won v. Grant Park 2, L.L.C., 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122523
    , ¶ 20).
    ¶ 13       Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015) requires that a notice of appeal be
    filed within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from or, “if a timely posttrial
    motion directed against the judgment is filed, *** within 30 days after the entry of the order
    disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion directed against that judgment.” Section
    2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2016)) sets forth the
    deadline for filing posttrial motions in nonjury cases:
    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the
    judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any
    extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
    judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”
    Absent a timely-filed posttrial motion, the trial court will lose jurisdiction over the case 30
    days after it enters the final judgment. In re Marriage of Heinrich, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 121333
    ,
    ¶ 35.