Enbridge Energy LLC. v. Kuerth , 2018 IL App (4th) 150519-B ( 2018 )
[…] for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public within the meaning of section 5-5-5(c) of the
    Act because Marathon controls two-thirds of the shipping capacity of the proposed pipeline.
    
    Id.
     On appeal, landowners argue that “primarily” should be defined by a percentage of use,
    concluding that “[b]ecause Marathon [owns] more than fifty percent of the pipeline’s capacity,
    the primary ‘benefit, use, or enjoyment’ of the pipeline is going solely to Marathon, and the
    public is thus not the primary beneficiary.”
    ¶ 41       “Primarily” is not defined in section 5-5-5(c) of the Act. See 
    id.
     The pertinent portions of
    section 5-5-5(c) read as follows:
    “[I]f the exercise of eminent domain authority is to acquire property for private
    ownership or control, or both, then the condemning authority must prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that the acquisition of the property for private ownership or
    control is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary
    for a public purpose.
    ***
    Evidence that the Illinois Commerce Commission has granted a certificate or
    otherwise made a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of
    property *** for private ownership or control *** to be used for utility purposes creates
    a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property *** is (i) primarily for
    the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 42                                    2. Statutory Construction
    ¶ 43       The primary goal of statutory construction is to determine and execute the intent of the
    legislature. Sinkus v. BTE Consulting, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 152135
    , ¶ 14, 
    72 N.E.3d 1251
    . We