People v. Jackson , 2018 COA 79 ( 2018 )
[…] offense establishes “any set of elements sufficient for commission of
    that lesser offense,” then the lesser offense is included. 
    Id. at ¶
    ¶ 16-17.
    ¶ 74     To determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense,
    we examine the statutes at issue. In construing a statute, we must
    determine and effectuate the intent of the General Assembly.
    Whenever possible, we discern such intent from the plain and
    ordinary meaning of the statutory language. 
    Woellhaf, 105 P.3d at 215
    .
    ¶ 75     Section 18-3-102, C.R.S. 2017, provides as follows:
    (1) A person commits the crime of murder in
    the first degree if:
    (a) After deliberation and with the intent to
    cause the death of a person other than
    40
    himself, he causes the death of that person or
    of another person; or
    ....
    (d) Under circumstances evidencing an
    attitude of universal malice manifesting
    extreme indifference to the value of human life
    generally, he knowingly engages in conduct
    which creates a grave risk of death to a person,
    or persons, other than himself, and thereby
    causes the death of another . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 76   Attempted first degree murder requires that the defendant
    engage in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the
    commission of first degree murder, as defined in section 18-3-
    102(1)(a) and (d). See § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“A person