People v. Jackson , 2018 COA 79 ( 2018 )
[…] People, 
    148 P.3d 178
    , 180-81 (Colo. 2006) (“We therefore found that
    2The People may defend the judgment on any grounds supported
    by the record. See People v. Aarness, 
    150 P.3d 1271
    , 1277 (Colo.
    2006).
    43
    the legislature intended to permit the same defendant to suffer only
    one conviction of murder for the killing of any single victim. We
    also considered it important, however, that the prosecution be
    permitted to charge multiple theories of first degree murder in
    separate counts . . . .”) (citation omitted); see also § 18-1-408(1)(e)
    (One conviction must be vacated when “[t]he offense is defined as a
    continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct
    was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods or
    instances of such conduct constitute separate offenses.”).
    ¶ 82   Contrary to the prosecutor’s argument, the trial evidence does
    not support “distinct and separate offenses” for each shot fired.
    Quintano v. People, 
    105 P.3d 585
    , 592 (Colo. 2005). To determine
    whether each individual shot constitutes a separate offense, we