State v. Orellana ( 2018 )
[…] testimony was not an abuse of discretion by the trial court, nor did it constitute
    prejudicial error.
    II. Jury Questions
    Next, defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by
    failing to receive and address jury questions before the entire jury panel in the
    courtroom, in violation of both N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) and Article I, Section 24
    of the North Carolina Constitution. After careful review, we conclude that while the
    trial court erred by failing to conduct the jury to the courtroom as required by N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), there was no showing that this error was prejudicial or that
    there was a constitutional violation.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides, in relevant part:
    If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review
    of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be
    conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion,
    after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct
    - 11 -
    STATE V. ORELLANA
    Opinion of the Court
    that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury
    and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the
    requested materials admitted into evidence. In his
    discretion the judge may also have the jury review other
    evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give
    undue prominence to the evidence requested.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2017). Article I, Section 24 of the North Carolina
    Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be convicted of any crime but by the
    unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.” N.C. Const. Art I, § 24. This provision of