Hunter v. Rhino Shield , 115 N.E.3d 22 ( 2018 )
[…] argument, that appellants demonstrated appellee transacted business in this state or
    contracted to supply services or goods in this state, appellants have not demonstrated a
    connection between these acts and the claims giving rise to the complaint to support
    reversal in this case.
    {¶ 32} In Ohio, personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant may be
    properly exercised where there is a causal connection between the defendant's act as
    enumerated in the statute and/or rule and the causes of action asserted against him or
    her. Civ.R. 4.3(A); R.C. 2307.382(C) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely
    upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may
    be asserted against him."); Simmons at ¶ 16, 19, 21.
    No. 17AP-751                                                                             15
    {¶ 33} First, as noted by appellee, it is unclear what causes of action appellants
    assert against appellee.