Soc Trang Seafood Joint Stock Co. v. United States , 321 F. Supp. 3d 1329 ( 2018 )
[…] Warmwater Shrimp from Vietnam—Notice of Appearance & Request for Additional Opportunity
    to Comment at 1–3, PD 341, bar code 3490533 (July 25, 2016), and was explicitly told that it
    could not do so. See Certain Warmwater Shrimp from [Vietnam]: Request [from Commerce] for
    Additional Briefing, PD 345, bar code 3497142-01 (Aug. 11, 2016). Therefore, the court will not
    preclude Mazzetta from making any arguments concerning the need to supplement the record
    here.
    Consol. Court No. 16-00205                                                               Page 20
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3).19
    To trigger the disclosure requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3), there must be a
    meeting (i) between “persons providing factual information in connection with a
    proceeding . . . and the person charged with making the determination” and (ii)
    “information relating to that proceeding [must be] presented or discussed at such [a]
    meeting.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3).20 Parties cannot rely upon speculation that ex parte
    communications occurred, but must establish that a reasonable basis exists to believe