Robert Krogmann v. State of Iowa , 914 N.W.2d 293 ( 2018 )
[…] Not only could the requirement of obtaining
    28
    court approval have had a generalized chilling effect on Krogmann’s use
    of his assets by erecting a barrier between Krogmann and his assets, but
    the record here demonstrates the unlawful asset freeze adversely affected
    Krogmann’s ability to defend himself in the criminal proceeding on
    several specific occasions.
    First, Krogmann was denied access to his property for purposes of
    posting bond.    Under the Iowa Constitution and Iowa law, a criminal
    defendant has a right to bail. Iowa Const. art. I, § 12 (“All persons shall,
    before conviction, be bailable, by sufficient sureties, except for capital
    offences where the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”); Iowa
    Code § 811.1 (providing “[a]ll defendants are bailable both before and
    after conviction, by sufficient surety, or subject to release upon condition
    or on their own recognizance,” except for defendants awaiting judgment
    of conviction and sentencing following a plea or verdict of guilty or
    appealing a conviction for certain offenses). The district court originally
    set bail at $750,000 cash only. When Krogmann sought a bail reduction,