E. Glen Porter, III v. State of Wisconsin , 382 Wis. 2d 697 ( 2018 )
[…] establishment to be located in the cemetery.        No
    cemetery authority may have or permit an employee or
    agent of the cemetery to have any ownership, operation
    or   other    financial   interest    in   a   funeral
    establishment.   Except as provided in sub. (2m), no
    cemetery authority or employee or agent of a cemetery
    may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any
    commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
    from a funeral establishment or from an owner,
    employee or agent of a funeral establishment.
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 445.12(6) provides:
    No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral
    establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral
    establishment that is located in a cemetery or that is
    financially,   through   an  ownership    or    operation
    interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery. No
    licensed funeral director or his or her employee may,
    directly   or   indirectly,  receive   or    accept   any
    commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
    from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any
    owner, employee or agent thereof in connection with
    the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial
    container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act,
    directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any
    cemetery property or interest therein.
    5
    All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
    the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    No.     2016AP1599
    as the "anti-combination laws."                    Generally, these laws prohibit