E. Glen Porter, III v. State of Wisconsin , 382 Wis. 2d 697 ( 2018 )
[…] cemetery owners.        Indeed, funeral directors drafted the original
    statutory       language    and     submitted     it    to   the       legislature   on
    Wisconsin        Funeral      Directors          and    Embalmers          Association
    cemetery authority or employee or agent of a cemetery
    may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any
    commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
    from a funeral establishment or from an owner,
    employee or agent of a funeral establishment.
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 445.12(6) provides:
    No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral
    establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral
    establishment that is located in a cemetery or that is
    financially,   through   an  ownership    or    operation
    interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery.      No
    licensed funeral director or his or her employee may,
    directly   or   indirectly,  receive   or    accept   any
    commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
    from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any
    owner, employee or agent thereof in connection with
    the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial
    container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act,
    directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any
    cemetery property or interest therein.
    3
    No.   2016AP1599.rgb&dk
    letterhead.         The law went into effect in 1939, and was amended
    in 1943, as a "measure requested and sponsored by the Wisconsin
    Funeral     Directors       and     Embalmers         Association."         See     Drafting