E. Glen Porter, III v. State of Wisconsin , 382 Wis. 2d 697 ( 2018 )
[…] that over the many years I have studied the industry I
    have not seen any evidence that combination firms
    actually engage in the kind of exclusionary behavior
    9
    No.   2016AP1599
    that [Sundberg] says that he fears.    If they did so,
    their conduct would likely have been the subject of a
    challenge under the antitrust laws.     I am not aware
    that any such case has ever been brought in the states
    where combination firms are permitted to do business.
    ¶22   Harrington further opined:
    Wisconsin has a state statute (Wis. Stat. § 157.11[9])
    designed to ensure that cemeteries are cared for in
    9
    Presumably,  Harrington   is   referring   to     Wis.   Stat.
    § 157.11(9g), which reads as follows:
    (9g) Care fund for cemetery lots.
    (a)
    1. Except as provided in ss. 66.0603(1m)(c) and
    157.19(5)(b), funds that are received by a cemetery
    authority for the care of a cemetery lot shall be
    invested in one or more of the following manners:
    a. Deposited and invested as provided in s. 157.19.
    c. If not invested as provided in subd. 1.a.,
    otherwise deposited by the cemetery authority in an
    investment approved by the cemetery board if the care
    funds are segregated and invested separately from all
    other moneys held by the cemetery authority.
    2. The manner in which the care funds are invested may
    not permit the cemetery authority to withdraw the care
    fund's principal amount.       The income from the
    investment of a care fund for the care of cemetery
    lots may be used only to maintain the cemetery lots
    and grounds, except that if the amount of income
    exceeds the amount necessary to maintain the cemetery
    lots or grounds properly, the excess amount may be
    used to maintain any other portion of the cemetery,
    including mausoleums.
    (b) Anyone having in custody or control any cemetery
    care trust fund received other than by testament
    shall, upon demand, deliver it to the cemetery
    authority   to  be  handled  as  provided   in  this
    subsection.
    (continued)
    10
    No.    2016AP1599
    perpetuity.     This statute applies to cemeteries
    operated by combination firms to the same extent that
    it applies to any cemetery. Abuse or misuse of funds
    is no more or less likely simply because a cemetery