Howell v. State , 237 Md. App. 540 ( 2018 )
[…] (Detroit Police Dep’t Special Cash Fund), 
    922 F.2d 1266
    , 1272-73 (6th Cir. 1991) (“We
    also disagree with Witness’s assertion that fear for his safety and the safety of others
    satisfies the ‘just cause’ standard of § 1826(a) . . . Prior to the enactment of § 1826(a), the
    Supreme Court stated, albeit in dicta, that such concerns would not provide a legal basis
    for a refusal to testify”)9; In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 
    914 F.2d 1372
    , 1372 (9th Cir.
    9
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1826
     is the federal statute governing sanctions for recalcitrant
    witnesses. It provides:
    (a) Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary
    to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without
    just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify
    or provide other information, including any book, paper,
    document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon
    such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its
    attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable
    place until such time as the witness is willing to give such
    testimony or provide such information. No period of such
    confinement shall exceed the life of--
    (1) the court proceeding, or
    (2) the term of the grand jury, including
    extensions,
    17
    1990) (“No federal court in a reported decision has held that fear of retaliation is sufficient
    reason to refuse to testify. To do so in this case would mean that virtually every prisoner
    in the United States, and many millions of people at large, would be freed of the duty to