People v. Ziemba , 2018 IL App (2d) 170048 ( 2018 )
[…] . Gaciarz involved the same undercover operation run by the Aurora Police
    Department, and the defendant was charged with the same offenses as defendant here. Id. ¶ 1.
    - 10 -
    As in the present case, the defendant argued that he could not be found guilty of involuntary
    sexual servitude of a minor because no actual minor was involved. Id. ¶ 32.
    ¶ 37       In rejecting the defendant’s argument, we began by noting that, although the defendant was
    not charged with attempting to commit the offense under the separate attempt statute (see 720
    ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2014) (“A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to
    commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the
    commission of that offense.”)), section 10-9 of the Criminal Code criminalized the attempted
    commission of the offense in the same manner as the completed crime. Gaciarz, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 161102
    , ¶ 31. There, as here, the indictment alleged that the “defendant knowingly