Ledeaux v. Motorola Inc. , 2018 IL App (1st) 161345 ( 2018 )
[…] clean rooms either in utero or through their physical presence. Minor plaintiffs countered that,
    because they suffered their own personal injuries, those injuries were not derivative of any
    workplace injury to their fathers and the trial court erred in finding that the exclusive remedy
    provisions barred their negligence claims.
    ¶ 19       Under Arizona and Texas law, workers’ compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy
    for a work-related injury sustained by an employee. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.001
    3
    Plaintiffs do not appeal dismissal of the strict liability and breach of assumed duty counts.
    -5-
    (West 2017) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
    employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against
    the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury
    sustained by the employee.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1022(A) (2017) (“The right to
    recover compensation *** for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an
    employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope
    of his employment ***.”).