Ledeaux v. Motorola Inc. , 2018 IL App (1st) 161345 ( 2018 )
[…] for a work-related injury sustained by an employee. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.001
    3
    Plaintiffs do not appeal dismissal of the strict liability and breach of assumed duty counts.
    -5-
    (West 2017) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an
    employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against
    the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury
    sustained by the employee.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1022(A) (2017) (“The right to
    recover compensation *** for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an
    employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope
    of his employment ***.”).
    ¶ 20       Derivative claims, for purposes of work-related injuries, are those that would not exist in
    the absence of the injury to the employee. Thus, the exclusive remedy provisions of state