Dictionary, supra. Therefore, consider another statute that read, “If any state in a multistate region violates its SIP, the entire region will be bumped up.” There, “any” would not naturally mean “every.” It would instead refer to an “unspecified member” of the multistate region, which could be but a single state. Because § 7511(a)(5) similarly uses “any” in a conditional context, it unambiguously indicates that not every state need apply for an attainment-date extension in order for EPA to grant one. Nevertheless, Delaware argues that reading the term “any State” alongside the rest of § 7511(a)(5) yields a different unambiguous meaning. Section 7511(a)(5) specifies that after “any State” has requested an extension, that extension can be granted only if “the State has complied with all requirements and commitments pertaining to the area in the applicable [SIP].” 42 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). Delaware interprets “the State” in § 7511(a)(5)(A) to refer back to “any State” that applied for an extension under § 7511(a)(5).