AIDS Taskforce of Greater Cleveland v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 116 N.E.3d 874 ( 2018 )
[…] Clayton also acknowledged that the Taskforce did not include the nonmedical case manager
    work plan in its application, acknowledging that the Taskforce could have completed the
    work-plan template contained within the RFP.       Clayton maintained that the failure to include
    this paperwork was also an oversight.
    {¶32} AIDS Taskforce contends that the trial court failed to consider federal law in
    analyzing the Taskforce’s likelihood of success on the merits. We disagree. In its analysis of
    the Taskforce’s likelihood of success, the trial court noted that pursuant to 45 C.F.R. 75.207,
    ODH may “place terms and conditions on subawards as a result of noncompliance.” This
    section of the code, entitled “Specific award conditions,” provides that a pass-through entity
    “may impose additional specific award conditions as needed * * * [w]hen an applicant or
    recipient has a history of failure to comply with the general or specific terms and conditions of a
    federal award.” 45 C.F.R. 75.207.
    {¶33} The trial court also cited to 45 C.F.R. 75.371 in noting ODH’s discretion to
    terminate a subaward after determining the subawardee’s noncompliance cannot be remedied.