Betty L. Green Living Trust v. Morrill Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 299 Neb. 933 ( 2018 )
[…] properties for the 2016 tax year. The Trusts specifically argue
    that TERC misapplied the standard of review, that TERC erred
    when it found that the Trusts did not rebut the presumption of
    correctness of the Board’s decision, and that TERC erred when
    it failed to find the Board’s decision to be arbitrary, capricious,
    and unreasonable. We reject these assignments of error and
    affirm TERC’s order.
    Standards of Review.
    With regard to the standard of review that TERC is to use
    when reviewing decisions of county boards of equalization,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Cum. Supp. 2016) provides
    as follows:
    In all appeals, excepting those arising under section
    77-1606, if the appellant presents no evidence to show
    that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed
    from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. If the
    appellant presents any evidence to show that the order,
    decision, determination, or action appealed from is incor-
    rect, such order, decision, determination, or action shall
    be affirmed unless evidence is adduced establishing that
    the order, decision, determination, or action was unrea-
    sonable or arbitrary.
    [6-8] We have held that the language of § 77-5016(9) cre-
    ates a presumption that a board of equalization has faithfully
    performed its official duties in making an assessment and has
    acted upon sufficient competent evidence to justify its action.