Betty L. Green Living Trust v. Morrill Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 299 Neb. 933 ( 2018 )
[…] As they argued to the Board and to TERC, the Trusts assert
    in this appeal that the assessor used a method of valuation that
    was flawed when applied to grassland properties such as the
    properties at issue in this case. TERC noted in its order that
    valuation of agricultural and horticultural land is governed
    by, inter alia, chapter 77, article 13, of the Nebraska Revised
    Statutes and the regulations adopted thereunder by the Property
    Tax Administrator and the Nebraska Department of Revenue’s
    property assessment division (PAD). TERC found Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 77-1363 (Cum. Supp. 2016) to be relevant to this case.
    Section 77-1363 provides as follows:
    Agricultural land and horticultural land shall be divided
    into classes and subclasses of real property under sec-
    tion 77-103.01, including, but not limited to, irrigated
    cropland, dryland cropland, grassland, wasteland, nurser-
    ies, feedlots, and orchards, so that the categories reflect
    uses appropriate for the valuation of such land accord-
    ing to law. Classes shall be inventoried by subclasses
    of real property based on soil classification standards
    developed by the Natural Resources Conservation Service
    of the United States Department of Agriculture as con-
    verted into land capability groups by the Property Tax
    Administrator. County assessors shall utilize soil surveys
    from the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the
    - 936 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    BETTY L. GREEN LIVING TRUST v. MORRILL CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 933
    United States Department of Agriculture as directed by
    the Property Tax Administrator. Nothing in this section
    shall be construed to limit the classes and subclasses
    of real property that may be used by county assessors
    or [TERC] to achieve more uniform and proportion-
    ate valuations.
    TERC described the law and regulations relevant to valua-
    tion in this case as follows:
    In Nebraska agricultural land and horticultural land
    classes shall be inventoried by subclasses of real property
    based on soil classification standards developed by the
    Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) of the
    United States Department of Agriculture as converted
    into land capability groups (LCG) by the Property Tax
    Administrator. County assessors are required to utilize
    these LCGs as directed by the Property Tax Administrator.
    The Property Tax Administrator and the Nebraska
    Department of Revenue’s [PAD] has adopted and prom­
    ulgated Rules and Regulations to carry out their duties
    pertaining to the classification of agricultural and horti-
    cultural land by LCGs. These rules and regulations state