Herman Jackson, Jr. v. State of Mississippi ( 2018 )
[…] discretion of the trial court.” Breckenridge v. State, 
    472 So. 2d 373
    , 377 (Miss. 1985).
    26
    Here, the CI was not a material witness but alerted law enforcement to the fact that a large
    quantity of marijuana could be found in Jackson’s residence. Therefore, disclosure of the
    CI’s identity was not necessary, and this issue is without merit.
    XI.     Sentence
    ¶57.   Jackson claims that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to reduce
    Jackson’s sentence under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(h) (Supp. 2014).
    This code section gives the trial judge discretion to mitigate a sentence by twenty-five
    percent or more, if the person is “convicted of an offense under this section that requires the
    judge to impose a prison sentence which cannot be suspended or reduced and is ineligible
    for probation or parole . . . .” 
    Id. ¶58. Jackson
    was originally indicted as a non-violent habitual offender under section 99-
    19-81 and as a subsequent drug offender under section 41-29-147. However, the State later
    moved to amend the indictment, and an order was entered allowing Jackson to be sentenced