In re Interest of Paxton H. ( 2018 )
[…] better for Paxton to receive “respite support” from providers in
    Nebraska. Brief for appellant at 10.
    DHHS does not have the authority to unilaterally determine
    where Paxton should be placed and how he should be treated.
    - 452 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF PAXTON H.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 446
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285 (Reissue 2016) grants broad authority
    to juvenile courts to make orders which are in the best inter-
    ests of juveniles under their jurisdiction. Section 43-285(1)
    provides, in relevant part:
    When the court awards a juvenile to the care of [DHHS],
    . . . the juvenile shall, unless otherwise ordered, become
    a ward and be subject to the legal custody and care of
    [DHHS]. . . . [DHHS] shall have authority, by and with
    the assent of the court, to determine the care, place-
    ment, medical services, psychiatric services, training,
    and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile committed
    to it.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    [4] Through § 43-285(1), the Legislature removed from
    DHHS complete control of minors whose care was given to
    DHHS under the juvenile code. See In re Interest of Veronica
    H., 
    272 Neb. 370
    , 
    721 N.W.2d 651
    (2006). Pursuant to