Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] (c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a
    motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state, and the motor
    vehicle or motorcycle was not insured by an insurer that has filed a
    certification in compliance with section 3163.
    (d) The person was operating a motor vehicle or motorcycle as to
    which he or she was named as an excluded operator as allowed under
    section 3009(2).
    (e) The person was the owner or operator of a motor vehicle for
    which coverage was excluded under a policy exclusion authorized under
    section 3017.
    5
    MCL 500.3112 states, in relevant part:
    Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the
    benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of
    9
    provide victims of motor vehicle accidents assured, adequate, and prompt reparation for
    certain economic losses.” Shavers v Attorney General, 
    402 Mich 554
    , 579; 267 NW2d
    72 (1978). Consistently with this goal, the Act requires insurers to make prompt payment