Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] insurer, the claimant or any other interested person may apply to the circuit
    court for an appropriate order. The court may designate the payees and
    make an equitable apportionment, taking into account the relationship of
    the payees to the injured person and other factors as the court considers
    appropriate.
    10
    obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.
    [MCL 500.3172(1).]
    The Act provides detailed procedures for resolving disputes between two or more
    insurers over their obligation to provide PIP benefits. MCL 500.3172(3) states:
    If the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits
    cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile
    insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable
    distribution of the loss, and if a method of voluntary payment of benefits
    cannot be agreed upon among or between the disputing insurers, all of the
    following apply:
    (a) The insurers who are parties to the dispute shall, or the claimant
    may, immediately notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement
    facility of their inability to determine their statutory obligations.
    (b) The claim shall be assigned by the Michigan automobile
    insurance placement facility to an insurer and the insurer shall immediately
    provide personal protection insurance benefits to the claimant or claimants
    entitled to benefits.
    (c) An action shall be immediately commenced on behalf of the
    Michigan automobile insurance placement facility by the insurer to whom
    the claim is assigned in circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any
    interested party.
    (d) The insurer to whom the claim is assigned shall join as parties
    defendant to the action commenced under subdivision (c) each insurer
    disputing either the obligation to provide personal protection insurance
    benefits or the equitable distribution of the loss among the insurers.
    (e) The circuit court shall declare the rights and duties of any
    interested party whether or not other relief is sought or could be granted.
    (f) After hearing the action, the circuit court shall determine the
    insurer or insurers, if any, obligated to provide the applicable personal
    protection insurance benefits and the equitable distribution, if any, among
    the insurers obligated, and shall order reimbursement to the Michigan
    automobile insurance placement facility from the insurer or insurers to the
    extent of the responsibility as determined by the court. The reimbursement
    ordered under this subdivision shall include all benefits and costs paid or