Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] statute and optional benefits in excess of any statutory requirement. We stated:
    [W]hen a provision in an insurance policy is mandated by statute, the rights
    and limitations of the coverage are governed by that statute. On the other
    hand, when a provision in an insurance policy is not mandated by statute,
    the rights and limitations of the coverage are entirely contractual and
    construed without reference to the statute. [Titan, 491 Mich at 554 (citation
    omitted).]
    1
    See, e.g., MCL 500.3172(3)(f) (“After hearing the action, the circuit court shall
    determine the insurer or insurers, if any, obligated to provide the applicable personal
    protection insurance benefits and the equitable distribution, if any, among the insurers
    obligated, and shall order reimbursement to the Michigan automobile insurance
    placement facility from the insurer or insurers to the extent of the responsibility as
    determined by the court.”).
    3
    This wasn’t a new idea: in Rohlman, 
    442 Mich at 524-525
    , we stated that “the insurance
    policy itself, which is the contract between the insurer and the insured, controls the
    interpretation of its own provisions providing benefits not required by statute.” The