Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] provides the policy coverage minimums for all motor vehicle liability insurance policies,
    and Titan, 491 Mich at 572, in which this Court stated:
    Should Titan prevail on its assertion of actionable fraud, it may avail
    itself of a traditional legal or equitable remedy to avoid liability under the
    insurance policy, notwithstanding that the fraud may have been easily
    ascertainable. However, as discussed earlier in this opinion, the remedies
    available to Titan may be limited by statute. . . .17
    17
    For example, MCL 500.3009(1) provides the policy coverage minimums
    for all motor vehicle liability insurance policies.
    [Emphasis added.]
    8
    MCL 500.3009(1) states:
    An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring
    against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage,
    bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for
    delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
    principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all
    of the following limits:
    (a) A limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than
    $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1
    accident.
    (b) Subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not
    less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
    persons in any 1 accident.
    (c) A limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or
    destruction of property of others in any accident.
    11
    The same argument was made in State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co v Mich Muni Risk
    Mgt Auth (On Remand), 
    317 Mich App 97
    , 105; 892 NW2d 451 (2016) (MURPHY, J.,
    concurring) (reasoning that “[b]y observing that MCL 500.3009(1) limits available