Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] question is whether the statute prohibits an insurer from availing itself of the defense of
    fraud.
    When the Legislature intends to limit the common-law remedies available to an
    insurer for misrepresentation or fraud, that intent is clearly reflected in the language
    6
    employed in the statute. For example, MCL 500.3220—part of the no-fault act—“limits
    the ability of a licensed insurer to ‘cancel’ automobile coverage after a policy has been in
    effect for at least 55 days.”     Titan, 491 Mich at 557-558, citing MCL 500.3220.
    Additionally, MCL 257.520(f)(1) of the financial responsibility act, MCL 257.501 et
    seq., explicitly precludes rescission based on fraud or misrepresentations. See MCL
    257.520(f)(1) (“The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance
    required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by
    said motor vehicle liability policy occurs . . . [and] no fraud, misrepresentation,
    assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such
    policy . . . shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.”). In this case,
    however, the plain language of the no-fault act does not preclude or otherwise limit an
    insurer’s ability to rescind a policy on the basis of fraud.6 Therefore, Sentinel may raise
    that defense and seek rescission of the no-fault insurance policy.