Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    An insurer’s liability for PIP benefits is limited, however, by membership in the
    Michigan Catastrophic Claims Association (MCCA). All insurers who write automobile
    insurance policies must be members of the MCCA, which provides “indemnification for
    5
    issued in Michigan, and the statute sets the floor and the ceiling for the coverage.3
    In this way, PIP benefits operate just like the minimum residual-liability coverage
    we identified in Titan as a statutory limit against rescission.          That section, MCL
    500.3009(1), states:
    An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring
    against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage,
    bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership,
    maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for
    delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or
    principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all
    of the following limits:
    (a) A limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than
    $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1
    accident.
    (b) Subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not
    less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
    persons in any 1 accident.
    (c) A limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or
    destruction of property of others in any accident.
    100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance
    coverages” that exceed a certain dollar amount calculated biennially (at present,
    somewhere in the neighborhood of $500,000). MCL 500.3104(2); see also MCL
    500.3104(3).
    3