Ali Bazzi v. Sentinel Insurance Company , 502 Mich. 390 ( 2018 )
[…] accident.
    (b) Subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not
    less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
    persons in any 1 accident.
    (c) A limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or
    destruction of property of others in any accident.
    100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance
    coverages” that exceed a certain dollar amount calculated biennially (at present,
    somewhere in the neighborhood of $500,000). MCL 500.3104(2); see also MCL
    500.3104(3).
    3
    The coordination-of-benefits provision, MCL 500.3109a, proves again the point: an
    insurer who provides PIP benefits “may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates,
    deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on
    the insured.” But any exclusion or deductible cannot change the absolute level of PIP
    coverage mandated by statute—coordination permits cost-sharing between insurers, but a
    no-fault insurer is released from liability only for medical expenses that “the insured’s