Horvath v. United States , 896 F.3d 1317 ( 2018 )
[…] which is:
    (A) in excess of 10 hours on a day during such in-
    vestigator’s basic 40 hour workweek; or
    (B) on a day outside such investigator’s basic 40
    hour workweek . . . .
    
    Id. All other
    overtime––scheduled or unscheduled––is
    considered to be compensated by the LEAP pay enhance-
    ment rather than by additional hourly wages.      
    Id. § 5542(d)(2).
        However, there is an exception when performing cer-
    tain duties, including the protective services performed by
    the Secret Service. 
    Id. § 5542(e).
    For that kind of work,
    employees are compensated for all scheduled overtime,
    notwithstanding subsection (d)(1)’s limitations, “if the
    investigator performs, on that same day, at least 2 hours
    of overtime work not scheduled in advance of the adminis-
    trative workweek.” 
    Id. OPM has
    promulgated regula-
    tions substantially restating this exception but adding one
    relevant detail: the exception applies only if “[t]he inves-
    tigator performs on that same day at least 2 consecutive