Horvath v. United States , 896 F.3d 1317 ( 2018 )
[…] part the Claims Court’s dismissal of Mr. Horvath’s com-
    plaint and remand for further proceedings. We affirm in
    all other respects.
    BACKGROUND
    Mr. Horvath has been employed as a special agent of
    the Secret Service since 2010. As such, he is a law-
    enforcement officer entitled to certain enhancements to
    his pay to compensate for his availability and overtime
    hours.
    First, Mr. Horvath receives a 25% enhancement to his
    base salary under a provision known as Law Enforcement
    Availability Pay or “LEAP.” See 5 U.S.C. § 5545a(h)(1).
    The LEAP statute “provide[s] premium pay to criminal
    investigators to ensure the availability of criminal inves-
    tigators for unscheduled duty in excess of a 40 hour work
    week based on the needs of the employing agency.” 
    Id. § 5545a(b).
    There is no dispute that Mr. Horvath is a
    HORVATH   v. UNITED STATES                                3
    criminal investigator within the meaning of the LEAP
    statute, that he otherwise meets its eligibility require-