People v. Lawson , 2018 IL App (4th) 170105 ( 2018 )
[…] App. 3d 272
    , 281, 
    838 N.E.2d 318
    , 326 (2005)
    (quoting People v. Hernandez, 
    319 Ill. App. 3d 520
    , 529, 
    745 N.E.2d 673
    , 681 (2001)). “A
    reviewing court gives substantial deference to the trial court’s sentencing decision because the
    trial judge, having observed the defendant and the proceedings, is in a much better position to
    consider factors such as the defendant’s credibility, demeanor, moral character, mentality,
    environment, habits, and age.” People v. Snyder, 
    2011 IL 111382
    , ¶ 36, 
    959 N.E.2d 656
    .
    ¶ 34        Section 11-401(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    “The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal
    injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such
    accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every
    event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403
    have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
    than is necessary.” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2010).
    Violation of this section is a Class 4 felony, punishable by one to three years in prison. 
    Id. § 11-401(c);
    730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 35        Section 11-401(b) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    “Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)
    shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor
    vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during
    such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being
    discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate
    time, the driver’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and
    the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff’s office
    near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this
    paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any
    violation of paragraph (a).” 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010).
    Violation of this section is a Class 2 felony punishable by three to seven years in prison. 
    Id. § 11-401(d);
    730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2010). But if, as here, the accident results in a