James Owens v. BNP Paribas, S.A. ( 2018 )
[…] intends [the change] to have real and substantial effect.’”
    (quoting Stone v. INS, 
    514 U.S. 386
    , 397 (1995))). We cannot
    “instead act[] as though the amendment . . . had not taken
    place.” 
    Id.
     That said, sometimes when Congress “adopts a new
    clarifying law or rule, it does not necessarily follow that an
    earlier version did not have the same meaning.” Baptist Mem’l
    Hosp.-Golden Triangle v. Sebelius, 
    566 F.3d 226
    , 229 (D.C.
    Cir. 2009).
    JASTA does not indicate that Congress merely “clarified”
    existing law when it amended § 2333. In fact, Congress itself
    stated that its amendment in JASTA was “necessary to
    recognize the substantive causes of action for aiding and
    abetting and conspiracy liability under” the ATA. JASTA
    § 2(a)(4), 130 Stat. at 852 (emphasis added). If anything,
    JASTA’s passage confirms that Congress knows how to
    provide for aiding and abetting liability explicitly and that the
    version of § 2333 in effect at the time of the embassy bombings