James Owens v. BNP Paribas, S.A. ( 2018 )
[…] acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
    criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a
    criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United
    States or of any State.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2331
    (1)(A) (1996). Second, the
    activity must appear to be intended to “intimidate or coerce a civilian
    population”; “influence the policy of a government by intimidation
    or coercion”; or “affect the conduct of a government by assassination
    or kidnapping.” 
    Id.
     § 2331(1)(B)(i)-(iii). Third, the activity must
    “occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United
    States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by
    which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to
    intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate
    or seek asylum.” Id. § 2331(1)(C).
    2
    Because treble damages usually have a punitive aim, several
    courts have also interpreted § 2333 to require that a defendant act
    with some scienter above negligence, independent of any scienter