Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service , 897 F.3d 582 ( 2018 )
[…] provide that the Forest Service “shall . . . [d]etermine which specific substantive
    requirement(s) within §§ 219.8 through 219.11 are directly related to the plan direction
    10
    The 2016 Revision took effect Jan. 17, 2017, after initiation of the proceedings
    at issue here. The Forest Service agrees that its final decision was required to comply
    with the revised rule. See J.A. 1272.
    33
    being added, modified, or removed by the amendment,” and then “apply such
    requirement(s) within the scope and scale of the amendment.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 219.13
    (b)(5)
    (emphasis supplied). Conversely, “[t]he responsible official is not required to apply any
    substantive requirements within §§ 219.8 through 219.11 that are not directly related to
    the amendment.” Id. (emphasis supplied).
    Thus, the issue we consider here turns on whether the requirements in the 2012
    Planning Rule are directly related to the instant Forest Service amendments to the
    Jefferson Forest Plan.
    2.
    The Jefferson Forest Plan Amendments