Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service , 897 F.3d 582 ( 2018 )
[…] to construct and operate the pipeline on those lands. The proposed right of way will cross
    land managed by two different agencies -- the Forest Service (3.6 miles or approximately
    83 acres of the Jefferson National Forest in West Virginia and Virginia) and the Army
    Corps of Engineers (60 feet of the Weston and Gauley Bridge Turnpike Trail in Braxton
    County, West Virginia) -- which means the Department of the Interior is responsible for
    issuing rights of way and attendant permits. See 
    30 U.S.C. § 185
    (c)(2) (“Where the
    surface of the Federal lands involved is administered by . . . two or more Federal
    agencies, the Secretary [of the Interior] is authorized, after consultation with the agencies
    involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the Federal lands
    involved.”). In situations involving oil and gas pipeline rights of way, the Department of
    the Interior has delegated that authority to the BLM. See 
    36 C.F.R. § 251.54
    (b)(3).
    Importantly, the BLM must have the concurrence of the Forest Service and the Army