Sierra Club, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service , 897 F.3d 582 ( 2018 )
[…] J.A. 116 (emphasis supplied). We reject
    this argument as well.
    B.
    The National Forest Management Act
    We turn next to Petitioners’ arguments under the NFMA. This Act “establishes a
    two-step procedure for managing National Forest System lands.” Am. Wild Horse Pres.
    Campaign v. Perdue, 
    873 F.3d 914
    , 919 (D.C. Cir. 2017). First, the Forest Service must
    “develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise [Forest Plans],” which provide a
    framework for where and how certain activities can occur in national forests. 
    Id.
     (quoting
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1604
    (a)); see also Sierra Club v. Robertson, 
    28 F.3d 753
    , 758 (8th Cir.
    1994). Second, the Forest Service must “ensure that all ‘[r]esource plans and permits,
    contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System
    lands’ . . . are ‘consistent with the Forest Plans.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting 
    16 U.S.C. § 1604
    (i))
    (alteration omitted).
    The NFMA also provides a process for developing, revising, and amending Forest
    Plans. It charges the Department of Agriculture with promulgating guidelines for Forest
    Plans, which should, inter alia, “insure consideration of the economic and environmental
    aspects of various systems of renewable resource management,” and “provide for
    diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the
    specific land area.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1604
    (g)(3)(A)–(B).
    32
    1.
    The 2012 Planning Rule