Priesner v. Starry , 300 Neb. 81 ( 2018 )
[…] - 92 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    PRIESNER v. STARRY
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 81
    the entry of a final order or judgment.5 Furthermore, any issue
    decided in a prior final order that neither party timely appealed
    from is foreclosed from review in an appeal from a subsequent
    final order or final judgment in the case.6 A party’s failure to
    timely appeal from a final order prevents an appellate court
    from exercising jurisdiction over the issues that were raised
    and decided in that order.7
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016) generally defines
    a final order as an order “affecting a substantial right in an
    action, when such order in effect determines the action and
    prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right
    made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary applica-
    tion in an action after judgment.” However, Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-1090 (Reissue 2016) more specifically addresses orders
    appointing receivers, giving them further directions, and dis-
    posing of property.